The Bybee Memo
[…] Torture is generally
understood to involve "intense pain" or "excruciating pain," or put
another way, "extreme anguish of body or mind." Black’s Law Dictionary
at 1498 (7th Ed. 1999); Random House Webster’s Unabridged Dictionary
1999 (1999); Webster’s New International Dictionary 2674 (2d ed. 1935).
In short, reading the definition of torture as a whole, it is plain that
the term encompasses only extreme acts.(6) [Go to Page 14]
[Footnote] (6) Torture is a term also found in state law. Some states
expressly proscribe "murder by torture." See, e.g., Idaho Code § 18-400I
(Michie 1997); N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 14-17 (1999); see also Me. Rev.
Stat. Ann. tit. 17-A, § 152-A (West Supp. 2001) (aggravated attempted
murder is "[t]he attempted murder ... accompanied by torture, sexual
assault or other extreme cruelty inflicted upon the victim"). Other
states have made torture an aggravating factor supporting imposition of
the death penalty. See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-604(8)(B); Del. Code
Ann. tit. 11, § 4209(c)(1)(l) (1995); Ga. Code Ann. § 17-10-30(b)(7)
(1997);; 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/9-1(b)(14) (West Supp. 2002); Mass.