The Bybee Memo
[…] be the defendant’s precise objective. If the statute had required only
general intent, it would be sufficient to establish guilt by showing
that the defendant "possessed knowledge with respect to the actus reus
of the crime." Carter, 530 U.S. at 268. If the defendant acted knowing
that severe pain or [go to page 4]
[Footnote] (2) We note, however, that 18 U.S.C. § 2340(3) supplies a
definition of the term "United States." It defines it as "all areas
under the jurisdiction of the United States including any of the places
described in" 18 U.S.C. §§ 5 and 7, and in 49 U.S.C. § 46501(2). Section
5 provides that United States "includes all places and waters,
continental or insular, subject to the jurisdiction of the United
States." By including the definition set out in Section 7, the term
"United States" as used in Section 2340(3) includes the "special
maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States." Moreover,
the incorporation by reference to Section 46501(2) extends the