The Bybee Memo
[…] difficult for the subject to endure.
Congress’s use of the phrase "severe pain" elsewhere in the United
States Code can shed more light on its meaning. See, e.g., West Va.
Univ. Hosps., Inc. v. Casey, 499 U.S. 83, 100 (1991) ("[W]e construe [a
statutory term] to contain that permissible meaning which fits most
logically and comfortably into the body of both previously and
subsequently enacted law."). Significantly, the phrase "severe pain"
appears in statutes defining an emergency medical condition for the
purpose of providing health benefits. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1369 (2000);
42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22 (2000); id. § 1395x (2000); id. § [Page 6] 1395dd
(2000); id. § 1396b (2000); id. § 1396u-2 (2000). These statutes define
an emergency condition as one "manifesting itself by acute symptoms of
sufficient security (including severe pain) such that a prudent lay
person, who possesses an average knowledge of health and medicine, could
reasonably expect the absence of immediate medical attention to result
in — placing the health of the individual ... (i) in serious jeopardy,
(ii) serious impairment to bodily functions, or (iii) serious
dysfunction of any bodily organ or part." Id. § 1395w-22(d)(3)(B)
(emphasis added). Although these statutes address a substantially
different subject from Section 2340, they are nonetheless helpful for
understanding what constitutes severe physical pain. They treat severe