The Bybee Memo
[…] maker communicates a statement as a serious expression of an intention
to inflict bodily harm upon [another individual]") (citation and
internal quotation marks omitted); United States v. Peterson, 483 F.2d
1222, 1230 (D.C. Cir. 1973) (perception of threat of imminent harm
necessary to establish self-defense had to be "objectively reasonable in
light of the surrounding circumstances"). Based on this common approach,
we believe that the existence of a threat of severe pain or suffering
should be assessed from the standpoint of a reasonable person in the
same circumstances.
Second, Section 2340(2)(B) provides that prolonged mental harm,
constituting torture, can be caused by "the administration or
application or threatened administration or application, of
mind-altering substances or other procedures calculated to disrupt
profoundly the senses or the personality." The statute provides no
further definition of what constitutes a mind-altering substance. The
phrase "mind-altering substances" is found nowhere else in the U.S. Code
nor is it found in dictionaries. It is, however, a commonly used synonym
for drugs. See, e.g., United States v.